Uncategorized

Why Do I Easily Get Inspired from Other Travellers?

OMG! Travelling is right for all. So, let's travel :D

OMG! Travelling is right for all. So, let’s travel😀

There is one thing I like from my social media timeline: people posting their travel photos and stories. I am kind of addicted to look at their pictures and read their stories.

Every photo was taken with their own perspective, that somehow I like to guess how they define the beauty of each place. Every story was written with their unforgettable memories when they explored and “lived” in the places. Great thing I found: most of them are very generous! They generously share their itineraries, tips and tricks on how to travel with low budget but still be able to enjoy the places to the fullest, and cool places + things to do. Lovely!

I have been an Instragram freak since I installed the application on my mobile phone. Not to mention, I have it on my iPad as well. Strolling my Instagram feed has been my daily activity whenever I get bored. Since I got back to Indonesia, I found out a new trend: the hashtag of #exploreIndonesia.

I shud say that this hashtag makes thing easier for a traveller like me. Information of new adventurous places spreads like a flash. Even the hashtag gets more specific for each city such as #exploreBandung, #exploreJakarta, etc. Thank you! This new trend also motivates Indonesians to explore our country. Well, it does. The past trend was people competing to travel abroad, and now the trend is changing. Good news. and that motivates me too.

BUT, at the other side of the story, there are also several travellers whom I never respect.

Firstly, I met some who criticise other people’s way of travelling, such as budget, activities, and how other plan their itineraries. Well, well. Imho, travelling is all about how you enjoy yourself, your companion, the place, and most importantly, the journey. I think as long as others enjoy their trip, then why bother?

Secondly, this is the saddest thing I have been encountered so far about tourism: irresponsible “travellers”. I dunno whether I shud call these people as “traveller” or dorks. I went to several #explore<City> places, yet I found myself grumpily nagged, “WHY SO MANY TRASHES??!!!” Once the place gets hype, more people are coming, and more trashes are left behind. For instance, I went to a mountain in East Bandung, I came on Sunday when mountain hikers went back home. Sadly, all I found were trashes😦

In a nutshell, there is always another side of a story. What kind of travellers do inspire you? and what kind of travellers whom you never respect?

G’night,

14 thoughts on “Why Do I Easily Get Inspired from Other Travellers?

  1. I am inspired by non judgmental, easy going, exploring traveller who is able to see the beauty in the place where he/she is in. And like you I detest travellers who put others in boxes and being smug about their way of travelling. These travellers declare what they do is the best and encourage others to follow them. The last one is impossible as travelling is very personal.

    • agree, mb Yo. super seneng klo ktmu traveller yang non judgmental. aku ngerasanya skrg travelling jadi a new lifestyle di Indonesia, trus jadinya banyak orang judging cara org lain travelling. even ngebanding2-in traveling dlm negeri sm ke luar negeri.
      and yesssss, travelling is indeed very personal ya mba.

  2. Setuju banget bhellaaa, benci banget liat sampah di mana2 di tempat wisata gitu. Kadang yg jd pembelaan itu gara2 ga ada tempat sampah di sana. Kesadaran buat nyimpen sampah sendiri itu emg msh minim. Hiks. Kadang mpe mikir mending tempatnya tetap sepi aja drpd rame tp penuh sampah gitu.

    • Masyarakat kita sifatny mostly nyalahin pemerintah. tp bgtu disediain tmpat sampah, juga msh tetep ngebuang smpah sembarangan T_T
      tp di beberapa tmpat aku jg ktmu ad gerakan untuk mbuang smpah pd tempatnya. tp kurang gaungnya sprtinya kak. Hiks.

      iyaaa akupun kadang klo nemu tempat oke tp belom bnyak pengunjung, rasanya males buat promosiin tmpatnya. takut malah jd kotor.

    • iyaaa aku juga kaget, mbak Non. apalagi terhadap para pendaki ya. dlu aku ngefans bgt sm orang yg mendaki smp puncak gtu. aku mikirnya kan mereka kesana dengan title “pecinta alam”. tp bbrpa tyta malah….

  3. Eh ada updetan baru, asekkk🙂 aku dah jarang travelling, ga punya instagram, dah ga tinggal di tanah air, ga bisa explore, jadi aku sebenarnya bingung Bel mo komen apa lol. Sejak punya anak hasrat jalan2 turun tajam hehe. Tapi aku emang sering bgt nemu keluhan serupa soal travellers yg hobi nyampah! No respect lah, urusan sesederhana sampah dan antri aja kita belum improved much yah, hiks

    • Ethan terlalu lucuuu sih mba. Jadi bikin hasrat jalan2 menurun tajam kaaan😆
      aku jadi mikir sebenernya soal sampah dan merawat fasilitas publik & lingkungan ini apa butuh edukasi khusus ya mbaa? sediihnya beneran lho aku. di sudut tempat2 pemandangan oke itu isinya sampah semua.

      • Karena kelakuan para turis lokal mmg masih ‘berbudaya’ nyampah, mungkin harus diawali dg peraturan, lalu sosialisasi, lalu pemberian sanksi tegas bagi pelanggar, dan yg paling penting tapi biayanya mgkn paling besar adalah pengawasan. Karena saat ini ga ada alokasi dana untuk pengawasan tingkat kebersihan dan keamanan area wisata alam, mau ada aturan banyak jg diabaikan. Kadang orang perlu di shock therapy untuk kapok, jadi budayanya berubah. Merubah budaya itu sulit dan ‘mahal’ jadi piye donk, kudu naikin harga bbm lagi #eh

  4. Udah nyampah terus ngerusak pula, nyoret2 pula….salah satu alasan jg gw berat bgt rasanya kalo mau posting mengenai Indonesia, gak siap sama efeknya soalnya, dari yang “Visit….” Jadi “Save….”
    Sayang kam ya::(

    • hikssss kalimat yang “dari visit jadi save” ini seeedih bangeeet, mbak Feb. waktu aku snorkeling di flores aja sampaaaahnya banyak. malu bgt pas ada supir flores yg cerita klo dia hbs dimarahin tamu bule gr2 buang sampah keluar jendela mobil T_T
      jadi both locals dan turis lokal butuh peningkatan kesadaran untuk menjaga lokasi wisata.

      • Emanggg!!!! Ironis bgt sih….selama road trip di NTT yg sering marahin org lokal itu emang bule2, waktu itu naik angkot dan buset seangkot ngerokok coba bayangin, yg ada ada turis bule lgs marah2 dan nyuruh mereka matiin rokoknya satu2..!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s